RecipeTips.Com Home cooking terms | A | Apricot Kernel Oil
Join Now | Sign In | RSS Feeds RSS Feeds
Apricot Kernel Oil: Cooking Terms: RecipeTips.com
Recipes Cooking Tips & Advice Glossary Community
hints
Site Map Recipe Index Cooking Tips & Advice Index
RecipeTips.com Newsletter Sign Up
back to Glossary Index

Apricot Kernel Oil

print Print Apricot Kernel Oil term  |  email Email Apricot Kernel Oil term  |  rate this term Rate this term  | Bookmarks
Apricot kernel oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the apricot tree. The oil is obtained by removing the pit from the apricot and cracking the shell of the pit in order to access the kernel covered by the shell. The oil is then pressed from the kernel. It is a very healthy oil because it is high in monounsaturated fat and contains no trans-fatty acids. It can be used for high heat cooking methods, such sautéing and pan-frying, and the mild flavor will not overpower the other ingredients in salad dressings. It is also popular as a body oil and is commonly used for cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Apricot kernel oil is most often available in gourmet shops and in food stores.

Apricot Kernel Oil
Additional search results for:   

Apricot Kernel Oil

recipes
Cooking Tips & Advice
Glossary Terms
Summer Of Grilling Giveaway
Advertise With Us ADVERTISEMENT
Daily Feature
Rhubarb Cake Recipe
view past daily features
Party Planner
RecipeTips.Com Home cooking terms | A | Apricot Kernel Oil
Join Now | Sign In | RSS Feeds RSS Feeds
Reproduction in whole or in part without written permission is strictly prohibited.
© Copyright 2008 Tecstra Systems, All Rights Reserved, RecipeTips.Com