Palm-Kernel Oil

Provided By
Share this!
Facebook
Google+
Palm-kernel oil is extracted from the kernel of the palm. It should not be confused with palm oil, which is obtained from the pulp of the fruit of the palm. Palm-kernel oil has a light yellow color and it has a milder flavor than palm oil. It is extremely high in saturated fat. It is often used in the manufacture of various cosmetics and in some brands of margarine.

Palm-Kernel Oil Reviews

There currently aren't any reviews or comments for this term. Be the first!
E-mail: 
Advertisement
Reproduction in whole or in part without written permission is strictly prohibited.
© Copyright 2014 Tecstra Systems, All Rights Reserved, RecipeTips.com